Privacy and Cookie Policy

Specific Privacy and Cookie Policy applicable to the ParadigMS Private Foundation Digital Platform
Last update: 09 October 2020

Article 1 - Contact data

LAUREA GROUP BV (further referred as LAUREA)
Office address: Silversquare EU, Square Meeûs 35, 1000 Brussels
Registered address: Moorsledestraat 140, 1020 Brussels
Belgian Crossroads Bank for Enterprises: BE0682 428 751

E-mail: secretariat@paradigms.foundation

Article 2 – Mandate

LAUREA has been mandated by the ParadigMS Private Foundation (further referred as ParadigMS) to host, build and manage its digital platform that is hosted on the following URL: www.paradigms.foundation.

Contact details of ParadigMS
ParadigMS Private Foundation
Postal address: ParadigMS, Silversquare Europe attn. LAUREA BV, Square Meeûs 35, B- 1000 Brussels
Belgian Crossroads Bank for Enterprises: BE0633545305
E-mail: secretariat@paradigms.foundation

This Privacy & Cookie Policy can regularly be revised or updated, and we advise you to check these regularly.
This Privacy & Cookie Policy is an integral part of the Terms and Conditions applicable to ParadigMS Private Foundation Digital Platform. For definitions, we refer to these Terms and Conditions.

Article 3 - General

This Privacy Policy shows how your personal data are processed in the use of the Platform. The processing takes place under the responsibility of LAUREA.

LAUREA aims to comply with the European Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 concerning the protection of personal data, as well as the provisions regarding the use of cookies on websites in the framework of the ePrivacy Directive 2002/58, as amended from time to time.

To be able to make use of the Platform and/or to provide personal data to LAUREA, Users need at least to have reached the correct age to be able to make us of the Platform. Users confirm explicitly to have reached the correct age and to be at least 16 years old.

LAUREA cannot be held liable for the consequences of the people who have not reached the correct age, although they claimed the contrary. LAUREA reserves the right, in case of discovery, to remove the personal data of these people and to deny them the use of the Platform.

By using the Platform and/or providing personal data to LAUREA, you agree unconditionally and irrevocably with the stipulations of this Privacy & Cookie Policy.

Article 4 – Personal data Visitors or Users provide to LAUREA

While visiting the Platform as a Visitor:

  • IP-address;
  • username, password, e-mail address, login-data;
  • location data;
  • via cookies: see article 9.

 

While visiting the Platform as a User:

  • IP-address;
  • username, password, e-mail address, login-data;
  • location data;
  • via cookies: see article 9.
  • First name, last name
  • Organisation name
  • Country
  • Professional address
  • Phone (non-obligatory)
  • Email address
  • Profession
  • Are you an active health care practitioner in clinical practice: YES/NO

When registering for one of our newsletters or having created a User account: e-mail address.

Do not forget to inform LAUREA about a modification of your personal data if this information is relevant to LAUREA. This modification can be transmitted via the contact data mentioned in this document.

Article 5 – Personal data we collect indirectly

LAUREA might process public data, e.g. data subject to a publication obligation, or data that you yourself have made public, such as information on your social media profiles, website, or data that are generally known or accessible.

Article 6 – Objectives of the processing

General objectives: LAUREA will use the collected personal data exclusively for the following purposes:
When registering via the Platform and using the Platform: for the purpose of managing your account on this Platform, to be able to provide you with the requested information or services and to meet the legal prescriptions, with as legal base the execution of an agreement that you requested.

IP-address: for the care and the improvement of the Platform and the inclusion of personal data in anonymous statistics from which tracing the identity of specific people or companies is impossible, with as legal base the legitimate interests of LAUREA to continuously improve its Platform and services.

e-mail address (when registering for the newsletter or creating an account as a User) with a view to sending you direct promotion (automatic e-mail messages or other electronic messages), newsletters, or information on planned activities (such as new slide decks, new webcasts, new learning events, etc), with as legal basis your prior explicit consent.

Article 7 – Transfer to third parties

LAUREA will never pass on your personal data to third parties, with the exception of the related organisation of LAUREA, in this case ParadigMS Private Foundation.
The only exception is for the purpose of technical service providers who deliver technical support as far as necessary for the technical services and/or when they are obliged, on the basis of a legal stipulation or a judicial sentence.

LAUREA will reasonably try to inform you beforehand of the fact that LAUREA discloses your data to the mentioned third-party, but you also acknowledge that this is not under all circumstances technically or commercially feasible.

LAUREA will not sell nor rent, distribute or otherwise make your personal data commercially available to third parties, except as described above or unless with your prior consent.

Legal requirements: In rare cases, it is possible that LAUREA must disclose your personal data due to a court order or to respond to other obliging legal regulations. LAUREA will reasonably try to inform you previously, unless it is subject to any legal limitation.

Article 8 –Duration of the processing

The personal data are kept by us and processed for a period that is necessary in function of the objectives of the processing such as described in the contractual relation between LAUREA and the Visitor or User:

When registering via the Platform and using the Platform: for the duration of the requested provision of services and according to the applicable legislation; IP-address: for the duration of your visit to the Platform;
E-mail address (when registering for the newsletter): for the duration of the requested delivery of the services;

The mentioned personal data are in any case recorded according to the specific legal requirements and limitation periods that oblige us to keep your personal data for a longer time, e.g. to defend ourselves against legal claims.

Article 9 – Your rights

Right of access and inspection

Via the Platform you dispose of the possibility to get at any time and for free information about your personal data and the use that LAUREA makes of them.

Right of correction, elimination and limitation

You are free to communicate or not your personal data to LAUREA, except for a number of mandatory legal data in case of registration and use of the Platform. Besides, you always have the possibility to correct, complete or eliminate your personal data. You acknowledge that, if you do not fill in some data, or eliminate them later, some services and products may be not (no longer) available.

You may also request to limit the processing of your personal data. Right to object:

You also have a right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons.
In addition, you are always entitled to oppose to the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes; in such case, you do not have to give any reason.

Right of free data transfer

You have the right to obtain your personal data processed by us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form and/or transfer these to other controllers.

Right of withdrawal of consent

In as far as the processing is based on your prior consent, you dispose of the right to withdraw this consent.

Exercise of your rights

See this document on the procedure and who to contact to exercise your rights.

Automatic decisions and profiling

The processing of your personal data does not include profiling, and neither will you be subject to automatized decisions.

Right to file a complaint.

You dispose of the right to file a complaint with a controlling authority. For Belgium this is:

Data Protection Authority / Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit
Drukpersstraat 35
1000 Brussels
Phone +32(0)22744800 or Fax +32(0)22744835
contact@adp-gba.be
https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/contact

This leaves intact the possibility of seeking relief before a civil court.

If you suffer damage as a consequence of the processing of your personal data, you can file a claim for compensation.

Article 10 – Security and confidentiality

We have developed security measures fitted on technical and organisational level to avoid the destruction, loss, falsification, modification, unauthorized access or communication by accident to third parties of collected personal data, and any other unauthorized processing of these data.

Under no circumstances, LAUREA can be held liable for any direct or indirect damage derived from an incorrect or unlawful use of the personal data by a third-party. LAUREA has ensured that, when it calls on third parties for the processing of personal data, these third parties will be bound by the same rules.

You must at all times comply with the security rules, amongst others by preventing any unauthorized access to your login and code. You are therefore the only responsible for the use made from the Platform of your computer, IP-address and of your identification data, as well as for the confidentiality thereof.

Article 11 – Access by third parties

To be able to process your personal data, we give access to your personal data to our employees or agents.

LAUREA guarantees an identical level of protection by making contractual obligations that are opposable to these employees and agents and which are identical to this Privacy Policy.

Article 12 –Cookies

What are cookies?

A “cookie” is a small file sent by the server of LAUREA and placed on the hard disk of your computer / smart phone. The information registered on these cookies can only be read by us and only during the duration of the visit to the Platform.

Why do we use cookies?

Our Platform uses cookies and similar technologies to differentiate your user’s preferences from those of other users of the Platform. This helps us to offer a better user’s experience when you use the Platform and allows us to optimize our Platform.

Platforms oriented towards certain parts of the European Union, are obliged to ask consent for the use or storage of cookies and similar technologies on your computers or mobile devices. This Cookie Policy gives you clear and complete information about the cookies we use, and their purpose.

The Platform only uses the following cookies:

  • Functional cookies
  • Authentication cookies: ‘Remember me’ Identification of the user when he/she is logged in.
    User input cookies: ‘Lifestyle Identifier': the registration of the user’s actions on a website.
  • Non-functional cookies
  • Preference cookies: This is used to remember preferences of the user and allow to customize the website for a better user experience.
  • Tracking cookies: are used to establish the surfing behaviour of visitors.
    Social plug-in tracking cookies: are used to offer social-media modules on a website, such as Facebook like-button, LinkedIn share-button or the possibility to retweet a message.
  • Marketing cookies: These cookies are used for marketing purposes such as target advertising..
  • Analytics cookies: These cookies are used to analyse the use and improve our website based on this statistical information.

For cookies placed by third parties (e.g. Google Analytics) we wish to refer to the declarations of these parties on their respective websites. Please note: we do not have any influence on the contents of these declarations, neither on the contents of the cookies of these third parties: such as Google Analytics cookies.

Your consent:

You can refuse cookies or block them by changing configuration parameters of your navigation system. The elimination of cookies can mean that you cannot make use of some functionalities of the Platform.

More information about cookies can also be found on: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ .

More information concerning on-line behavioural advertising and on-line privacy can be found here: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/ .

Article 13 – Applicable law and competent court

This Privacy & Cookie Policy is ruled, explained and executed according to Belgian law, the only applicable.

The courts of the juridical district Brussels have exclusive jurisdiction to take note of any dispute that might arise from the interpretation or execution of this Privacy & Cookie Policy.

Article 14 – Contact us

Do you have questions as a company or private person concerning how LAUREA deals with your data, do not hesitate to contact us by post to the address:

LAUREA GROUP BV
Office address: Silversquare EU, Square Meeûs 35, 1000 Brussels
Belgian Crossroads Bank for Enterprises: BE0682 428 751
E-mail: secretariat@paradigms.foundation

As we keep or process your personal data, you do have certain rights. If you want to make use of these rights, send us a registered letter to the above-mentioned address. In order to protect your privacy, we hereby ask to add a copy of the front side of your ID- card.

Subscribe to our bi-annual Newsletter

ParadigMS does not send eNewsletters that contain advertisements and we do not share your contact details with sponsors (unless we received your explicit consent)